VIDEO: Watch Taila Santos' submission in her PFL 1 2024 debut against Ilara Joanne

In her first fight after leaving the UFC, Taila Santos took no notice of her compatriot and submitted her in the first round

Taila Santos Ilara Joanne PFL 1 2024 2

Taila Santos submitted Ilara Joanne in PFL 1 2024 (Photo: Reproduction)

Last Thursday (4), during the preliminary card of PFL 1 2024, the event responsible for opening the regular season of the Professional Fighters League, Taila Santos showed why she is considered one of the organization's main reinforcements of the year and submitted Ilara Joanne in the first round.

Ilara, who took over the fight at the last minute, replacing the Dutch Denise Kielholtz, was easy prey for the grappling game of Taila Santos. After exchanging a few blows at the beginning of the fight, the Santa Catarina native quickly took the fight to the ground and began a dominance that would result in the rear-naked choke submission (see video below) in the final half of the first round.

PUBLICITY:

With the victory in the debut, Taila Santos has six points in the regular season of the flyweight tournament. Three seconds separated the Brazilian from the provisional lead of the tournament. The Santa Catarina native, who submitted her compatriot Ilara Joanne in 3min57s, appears in second place, behind only Dakota Ditcheva, who took 3min54s to knock out Lisa Mauldin on the main card.

VIDEO – Watch Taila Santos’ submission over Ilara Joanne in PFL 1 2024:

PFL 1 Results 2024

MAIN CARD (23pm Brasília time):

PUBLICITY:

Heavyweight (up to 120,2kg): Valentin Moldavsky defeated Before Delija by technical knockout (knee and punches) at 2min17s of R1

Heavyweight (up to 120,2kg): Denis Goltsov defeated Linton Vassell by technical knockout (punches) at 3min11s of R3

Flyweight (up to 56,7kg): Liz Carmouche defeated Juliana Velasquez in the unanimous decision of the judges (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Flyweight (up to 56,7 kg): Dakota Ditcheva defeated Lisa Mauldin by technical knockout (kicks and punches) at 3:54 of R1

PRELIMINARY CARD (19pm Brasília time):

Heavyweight (up to 120,2kg): Daniel James defeated Marcelo golm by technical knockout (punches) at 4min59s of R1

Heavy weight (up to 120,2kg): Blagoy Ivanov defeated Sergei Bilostenniy via unanimous judges' decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Flyweight (up to 56,7kg): Taila Santos defeated Ilara Joanne via submission (rear naked choke) at 3min57 of R1

Heavyweight (up to 120,2kg): Oleg Popov defeated Steve Mowry by technical knockout (punches) 3min47s into R2

Flyweight (up to 56,7kg): Kana Watanabe defeated Shanna Young in the unanimous decision of the judges (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Flyweight (up to 56,7kg): Jena Bishop defeated Chelsea Hackett by submission (armbar) 4min50s into R1

Flyweight (up to 56,7kg): Dimitre Ivy defeated Lucas Brennan via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bantamweight (up to 61,2kg): Bryce Meredith defeated Ty Johnson via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Poatan is defended by former champion amid persecution suffered in the UFC

Read More about: , , ,


UFC Denver results UFC 303 results UFC Saudi Arabia results UFC Las Vegas 93 results UFC Louisville results